• Home
  • /Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Privacy Notice

This page sets out how we use, collect and disclose personal information about you.

Further information and a copy of our Privacy Policy is available by emailing feedback@wha.org.au.

At Westside Housing Association Inc. (Westside) we give priority to protecting the privacy of customer personal information. We do this by handling personal information in a responsible manner and in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988.

How we collect your personal information

We usually collect personal information directly from the customer. We may also collect it from the customer’s support providers, or referral agencies, medical practitioners, law enforcement, dispute resolution, statutory and regulatory bodies and publicly available sources.

Why we collect personal information

We collect personal information to enable us to provide housing services to customers.

Who we disclose personal information to

We will only share customer’s personal information with another individual or organisation when we have the customer’s written consent. In certain circumstances we may provide information without the customer’s consent to government, law enforcement, dispute resolution, statutory or regulatory bodies as required by law.

Disclosure overseas

Westside may use a server hosted overseas to store data, which may include customer’s personal information. We regularly review the security of our systems used for storing and sending personal information overseas. Any information disclosed may only be used for the purposes of collection detailed above and system administration.

Access to your personal information and complaints

Customers can ask for access to the personal information we hold and seek to correct it by contacting our Privacy Officer. We may ask customers to put the request in writing. Our Privacy Policy contains details of how customers can make a complaint about a breach of privacy principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988.

Customers can contact us with regard to Privacy issues as follows

Privacy Officer; CEO
Westside Housing Association Inc
478 Port Road, West Hindmarsh
Phone 8155 6070

Customers may contact the Privacy Commissioner if customers are dissatisfied with our response to the customer’s request for information at www.oaic.gov.au.